EAEU prohibits export and import of masks, half masks and respirators on the territory of the Eurasian Economic Union

The whole world is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. This is a big challenge because of the need to provide sufficient amount of personal protective equipment and medical equipment required in the fight against diseases caused by the virus. For this reason, many countries and international organizations amend applicable law and introduce solutions that restrict or prohibit the export of these goods abroad.

What type of protective equipment does the ban cover?

The Council of the Eurasian Economic Commission decided to take similar steps as many other countries or international organizations, and restricted the flow of the above-mentioned goods. The decision on this matter was issued on May 12, 2020. In section 1.10 of the list of goods in respect of which the importation into the customs territory of the Eurasian Economic Union and/or export from the customs territory of the Eurasian Economic Union is prohibited, has been added the entry covering ”masks, half masks, specialized filtering masks, respirators”.

Exceptions to the rule

An exception to the prohibition on import and export are goods exported from the territory of the Customs Union as part of targeted deliveries, provided that a decision has been issued by the relevant authorized body of the member state of the Eurasian Economic Union from whose territory such personal protective equipment or medical equipment originates. For example, if the products originate in Belarus, such a decision must be issued by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Belarus.

What should the decision on consent for export outside the Customs Union contain?

The decision should contain information about the name, quantity and cost of the goods, as well as about the organizations that will be responsible for exporting them. Information on such decisions is provided on a monthly basis to the Eurasian Economic Commission.

The changes will come into force 10 calendar days after its official publication.